skip navigation

Fighting Saints Release Main Camp Schedule

By Jordan Kuhns, 05/22/18, 11:00AM CDT

Share

Saints draft picks and invitees set to battle for spots in annual showcase camp

DUBUQUE, Iowa — The Dubuque Fighting Saints will be hosting the 2018 Main Camp at the Mystique Community Ice Center starting Wednesday, June 6 and concluding on Saturday, June 9. The camp is open to the public, and it will include eight teams full of Fighting Saints draft picks and invitees from all over the world.

New for this season, each prospect team will be named after a Fighting Saints alum that has made it to the pro level, including Mike Matheson, Hunter Miska, Michael Downing, Dylan Gambrell, Matt Benning, Karson Kuhlman, Joakim Ryan and Blake Hillman.

A preliminary All-Star Game will be played on Friday night to give the hockey operations staff a chance to set final rosters and line combinations for one more game.

Camp will culminate in a final All-Star Game on Saturday, June 9 at 10:30 a.m., and it will feature teams named after the Fighting Saints’ two NHL All-Star selections, Johnny Gaudreau and Zemgus Girgensons. See the future of the Fighting Saints in this free showcase of summer hockey that will make up the basis of the Saints’ roster in the 2018–2019 season. 11 players who played in the 2017 Main Camp All-Star Game played for the Fighting Saints over the course of last season.

Below is the Main Camp schedule:

Wednesday, June 6

  • Open Ice — 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Team Matheson (red) vs. Team Miska (white) — 3:30 p.m.
  • Team Downing (blue) vs. Team Benning (orange) — 5:00 p.m.
  • Team Hillman (black) vs. Team Gambrell (gray) — 6:30 p.m.
  • Team Kuhlman (yellow) vs. Team Ryan (green) — 8:00 p.m.


Thursday, June 7

  • Team Hillman (black) vs. Team Matheson (red) — 8:00 a.m.
  • Team Downing (blue) vs. Team Kuhlman (yellow) — 9:30 a.m.
  • Team Miska (white) vs. Team Gambrell (gray) — 11:00 a.m.
  • Team Benning (orange) vs. Team Ryan (green) — 12:30 p.m.
  • Team Downing (blue) vs. Team Ryan (green) — 4:00 p.m.
  • Team Matheson (red) vs. Team Gambrell (gray) — 5:00 p.m.
  • Team Benning (orange) vs. Team Kuhlman (yellow) — 6:00 p.m.
  • Team Miska (white) vs. Team Hillman (black) — 7:00 p.m.


Friday, June 8

  • Team Matheson (red) vs. Team Downing (blue) — 8:00 a.m.
  • Team Gambrell (gray) vs. Team Ryan (green) — 9:30 a.m.
  • Team Miska (white) vs. Team Kuhlman (yellow) — 11:00 a.m.
  • Team Hillman (black) vs. Team Benning (orange) — 12:30 p.m.
  • All-Star Game 1 — 7:05 p.m.


Saturday, June 9

  • All Star Game 2: Team Gaudreau (red) vs. Team Girgensons (white) — 10:30 a.m.