skip navigation

Fighting Saints Close Out Draft With 23 Selections

By Jordan Kuhns, 05/02/17, 5:15PM CDT

Share

Future of the Fighting Saints set starting as soon as next season

DUBUQUE, Iowa — Phase II of the USHL Draft came to a close on Tuesday afternoon with the Dubuque Fighting Saints staff selecting 23 players from all over the world. This year’s Phase II class included 10 defensemen, and 13 forwards.

The class was headlined by defenseman Josh Maniscalco, who spent the last two seasons with the USA Hockey National Team Development Program, and is committed to Arizona State University. Maniscalco was selected 13th overall in this part of the draft.

The Fighting Saints’ talent assessment staff, led by Director of Player Personnel Kalle Larsson, and Assistant Director of Player Personnel Colby Drost, compiled a list of players to target in this vital half of the draft that turned into 15 Americans, three Canadians, and five Europeans.

FIGHTING SAINTS PHASE II SELECTIONS

ROUND 1: D Josh Maniscalco (Perkiomenville, Pa.) – 13th overall

ROUND 4: D Jonatan Asplund (Stockholm, Sweden) – 62nd overall

ROUND 5: F Adam Tisdale (Cochrane, Alberta) – 66th overall

ROUND 5: F Samuel Fagemo (Göteborg, Sweden) – 69th overall

ROUND 6: D Jordan Wishman (Des Moines, Iowa) – 95th overall

ROUND 6: F Matias Maccelli (Turku, Finland) – 99th overall

ROUND 7: F Filip Zadina (Czech Republic) – 102nd overall

ROUND 7: F Jan Kern (Czech Republic) – 111th overall

ROUND 7: D Roman Kinal (Waterford, Mich.) – 112th overall

ROUND 8: D Jackson Decker (Algonquin, Ill.) – 128th overall

ROUND 9: F Carter Turnbull (Nanaimo, B.C.) – 144th overall

ROUND 10: F Matthew Brown (Wood Ridge, N.J.) – 160th overall

ROUND 11: D Jake Gresh (Avon, Conn.) – 176th overall

ROUND 12: F Bauer Neudecker (St. Louis Park, Minn.) – 192nd overall

ROUND 13: F Cameron Buhl (South St. Paul, Minn.) – 208th overall

ROUND 14: D Kyle Looft (Mankato, Minn.) – 224th overall

ROUND 15: F Taylor Schneider (Lakeville, Minn.) – 240th overall

ROUND 16: F Bryce Misley (Calgary, Alberta) – 256th overall

ROUND 17: D Hugh Anderson (Green Bay, Wis.) – 272nd overall

ROUND 18: F Jake Transit (Royal Oak, Mich.) – 288th overall

ROUND 19: D Jack McCool (West Roxbury, Mass.) – 304th overall

ROUND 20: F Brett Roloson (Newport Beach, Calif.) – 320th overall

ROUND 21: D Cameron Boudreau (Salem, N.H.) – 336th overall

Tuesday concluded the draft process, and attention immediately reverts back to the Eastern Conference Final between the Dubuque Fighting Saints and the Chicago Steel, which continues on Friday at the Mystique Community Ice Center.